Land Mammal Species List

Species List for Animals at Cabrillo National Monument 2012

Category

Order

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Abundance

Nativity

Mammal

Carnivora

Canidae

Canis latrans

Coyote

Common

Native

Mammal

Carnivora

Canidae

Urocyon cinereoargenteus

Gray Fox

Rare

Native

Mammal

Carnivora

Mephitidae

Mephitis mephitis

Striped Skunk

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Carnivora

Otariidae

Zalophus californianus

California Sea Lion

Uncommon

Native

Mammal

Carnivora

Phocidae

Phoca vitulina

Harbor Seal

Rare

Native

Mammal

Carnivora

Procyonidae

Procyon lotor

Raccoon

Abundant

Native

Mammal

Cetacea

Eschrichtiidae

Eschrichtius robustus

Gray Whale

Uncommon

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Molossidae

Eumops perotis

Western Mastiff Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Molossidae

Nyctinomops femorosaccus

Pocketed Free-tailed Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Molossidae

Nyctinomops macrotis

Big Free-tailed Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Molossidae

Tadarida brasiliensis

Mexican Free-tailed Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Lasiurus blossevillii

Western Red Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Lasiurus cinereus

Hoary Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Lasiurus xanthinus

Yellow Bat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Myotis californicus

California Myotis

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Pipistrellus hesperus

Western Pipistrelle

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Didelphimorphia

Didelphidae

Didelphis virginiana

Virginia Opossum

Uncommon

Non-Native

Mammal

Lagomorpha

Leporidae

Sylvilagus audubonii

Desert Cottontail

Abundant

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Heteromyidae

Chaetodipus fallax

San Diego Pocket Mouse

Uncommon

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Microtus californicus sanctidiegi

California Vole

Rare

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Mus musculus

House Mouse

Occasional

Non-Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Neotoma fuscipes

Dusky-footed Woodrat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Neotoma lepida intermedia

San Diego Desert Woodrat

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Peromyscus californicus

California Mouse

Common

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Peromyscus eremicus

Cactus Mouse

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Peromyscus maniculatus

Deer Mouse

Unknown

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Muridae

Reithrodontomys megalotis

Western Harvest Mouse

Abundant

Native

Mammal

Rodentia

Sciuridae

Spermophilus beecheyi

California Ground Squirrel

Abundant

Native

Mammal

Soricomorpha

Soricidae

Notiosorex crawfordi

Desert Shrew

Abundant

Native

Last revised 12-Aug-13

Advertisements